Flow of Collaroy is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Flow of Collaroy is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

In summary, this policy explains:

  • how we collect and use your personal information;
  • your right of access to your personal information;
  • your right to inspect and, where necessary, correct the personal information that we hold about you;
  • your right to have your privacy complaints investigated and resolved; and
  • your right to have your personal information protected from misuse or unauthorised access.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Flow of Collaroy customer support or shopping features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username, email, firstname and password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Flow of Collaroy takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Direct Marketing

We never disclose personal information that we collect to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services unless you have given us your permission for us to do this.

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. Transmissions sent to or from our websites are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

Credit card information is among the most important data we collect. Flow of Collaroy uses Paypal to process transactions so that we do not store any credit card information and minimise the risk of unauthorised use of such information. Credit card information that is transmitted via Paypal secure servers is encrypted in accordance with the highest standards over the EFTPOS network. For obvious reasons, please do not send credit card information through unsecured email.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Flow of Collaroy reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by contacting us below. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 

Contacting us

Flow of Collaroy welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Call: 02 8964 6067

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Flow of Collaroy
Shop 1, 26 Ocean Grove
Collaroy Basin, NSW 2097
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@flowofcollaroy.com.au

 

Updated: 12/3/2014

Contact us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Questions, issues or concerns? I'd love to help you!

Click ENTER to chat